96-499 A
[…] It establishes the procedure under which a foreign organization may be designated as a terrorist organization. It proscribes providing such an organization with "material support." And it establishes a system of civil penalties for banks and other financial institutions that fail to freeze and report the assets of such organizations.
In this regard it is similar to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) in operation. In the case of "unusual and extraordinary" foreign threats "to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States," 50 U.S.C. 1701, IEEPA authorizes the President to, among other things, "regulate . . . or prohibit . . . transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest; by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . .," 50 U.S.C. 1702.